Thursday, November 16, 2017
[…] And anyone else who goes along with it, who signs court reports and fails to point out that an ineffective dose of a drug, "...just to look good to the judge" is not valid treatment, becomes an accessory to this fraud.

_________________________


Obstruction of justice is a serious criminal offense under Illinois state law. The conduct that constitutes obstruction may sometimes seem trivial, but the consequences can be prison time.

720 ILCS 5/31-4 states, in relevant part:

"(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:

     "(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false  information; or
     "(2) Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the state or conceal himself or herself; or
     "(3) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he or she leaves the state or conceals himself; or...."